Name:Ellacombe Farmstead, North Bovey

Summary

Ellacombe farm built in the late 19th century on the site of an earlier farmstead with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Ellacombe' shown on 19th century map as a group of buildings on the north side of the lane. The main stuctrure appears to be an irregular L-shaped building with two small enclosures to the south and a small square building to the west.

'Ellacombe' shown on early 20th century map as the L-shaped range shown on later maps.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 01/09/2005.

Gillespie Yunnie Architects, 2013, Ellacombe Farm: Historic Building Record (Report - Survey). SDV352020.

Historic building record prepared prior to conversion of farm buildings into ancillary accomodation. The history of Ellacombe Farm is linked with Lord Hambledon who made many improvements to buildings in Moretonhampstead and North Bovey including Ellacombe Farm. The 'Hambledon' properties built mainly between 1897 and 1907 are distinctive on Dartmoor due to being typically constructed with local granite walls, dressed quoins and often South Devon slate roofs. Ellacombe Farm appears to have been completely rebuilt in the late 19th century with a later replacement of windows and doors. The buildings at Ellacombe Farm consist of an L-shaped range of one to two storey buildings and a separate open barn. The buildings include the farmhouse adjoining a dairy or stable, a piggery and a cart-shed forming the north side of the courtyard and a field barn forming the western side. The proposed works will only directly alter the dairy, piggery, cart-shed and the building linking these to the farmhouse. The report includes photographs and plans of existing buildings and plans for proposed alterations.

'Ellacombe' shown on modern mapping as an L-shaped group of buildings with a separate building to the west.