Name:Wormhill farmstead, North Bovey

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early 14th century, based on documentary sources. First depiction is the 1840s Tithe Map. Ash house added sometime between 1840 and 1889.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (XIII to XIV - 1300 AD to 1325 AD (Between))

Farm depicted on the Tithe Map. Layout is fairly similar to depiction on the late 19th century historic map.

Farmstead depicted on the late 19th century historic map. Farmhouse in centre, with outbuildings to the west, south and north-east. Few of these buildings remain, although those at the western, southern and northern extremities of the farm appear to have survived in some form.

Gover, J. E. B. + Mawer, A. + Stenton, F. M., 1932, The Place-Names of Devon: Part Two (Monograph). SDV337894.

Wormhill is 'Wormhull' in the 1325 Assize Rolls for Devon. The first element may be the Old English wyrm, 'reptile, snake'.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 05/09/2005.