Name:Bowden farmstead, North Bovey

Summary

Historic farmstead, dating to at least the early 14th century, as recorded in documentary sources. Depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (XIII to XIV - 1300 AD to 1330 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map.

Farmstead consists of the farmhouse to the north of the farmyard, with an outbuilding to the north and ash house to the west. A further range of four buildings surround the yard to the south and west, including the barn / shippon.

Gover, J. E. B. + Mawer, A. + Stenton, F. M., 1932, The Place-Names of Devon: Part Two, 470-1 (Monograph). SDV337894.

Bowden is 'Boghedon' in the 1330 Subsidy Rolls.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 31/10/2005.

Main buildings at the farm are still largely as depicted on the First Edition historic map. Two or three newer buildings added to the north-west and south-eastern ends of the site.