Name:Meadhay farmstead, Dunsford

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the late 13th century, based on documentary evidence. Mentioned in a document dated 1291, the farm is depicted on the Tithe Map. The basic layout of the farm is largely unchanged since this time. House is listed.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XIII - 1250 AD to 1290 AD (Between))

Meadhay is depicted on the 1840s Dunford Tithe Map; 1008 on the apportionment. Owned and occupied by George Mortimer. The L-shaped house lies to the south-west of the group of farm buildings. One is a north-south aligned structure north-east of the house, the others are a joined collection bordering the road.

The late 19th century depiction of the farm is largely unchanged from the Tithe Map, although the building to the north-east of the house now has an engine house added to the eastern elevation and there is a new building shown to the south-west of the house.

Largely unchanged from previous depictions.

Meadhay is recorded as 'Medhay(e)' in documents dated 1291 and 1399.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 31/03/1995. The five main buildings recorded externally.

Meadhay is shown on the modern mapping. All the buildings shown on the Tithe Map and recorded in the 1995 survey survive in some form.