Name:Willingstone farmstead, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence but may have older origins, as there appear to be the remains of a medieval farmhouse to the west of the modern farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• SHINE: Foundation remains of possible medieval longhouse at Willingstone Farm, Moretonhampstead

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1750 AD (Between))
  • ASH HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD? (Between))

'Willingstone' is depicted on the Tithe Map. The farm consists of Higher (plot 1968) and Lower (plot 1970) Court, with gardens (plots 1966, 1967 and 1969) and an orchard (plot 1957). The buildings depicted in Higher Court consist of a possible longhouse aligned approximately north-east by south-west with three small associated structures to the south. In Lower Court, there is an L-shaped building at the northern end of plot 1970 with another structure to the south, as well as a building shown in garden plot 1967.

By the later 19th century historic map depiction, most of the potential longhouse is no longer shown; only the eastern end survives; none of the associated structures are now shown and the farm has been developed at the northern end, with an additional building added to the east of the L-shaped farmhouse.

Timms, S., 1986, Willingstone Farm, Moretonhampstead (Personal Comment). SDV306941.

Owners report ash house on this farm.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 20/10/2005.

Modern mapping shows the farm buildings have been redeveloped and possibly entirely replaced, although the structure in the garden plot to the south may retain older fabric.