Name:Higher Priestacott, Belstone

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early 16th century, based on the age of the farmhouse, known as 'Lower Priestacott' (north of the road). The 1840s Tithe Map depicts Higher Priestacott to the south of the road; the house to the north was at this time part of the Smales estate. Recorded in the Dartmoor Historic farmstead survey (visited in 1995), most of the buildings shown on the 19th century historic map appear to have been retained.

Ecclesiastical ParishBELSTONE

• FARMSTEAD (Constructed, XV to XVI - 1500 AD (Between) to 1550 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, Plots 91-100 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Plot 91 - 'Houses and Yard' shown on the Tithe Map to the north of the road; longhouse depicted, with two smaller structures and garden (92) shown to the south of the dwelling. Listed as part of the 'Smales' estate.
Plots 94 - 97. Lying to the south-west of 91, this is listed as 'Higher Prestacott' and plot 97 is shown with large (east-west aligned) dwelling with buildings attached on the northern side. Plot 94 to the east is 'Courtlage'.
Plot 100 - 'House' is to the south-east and is not part of Higher Prestacott or Smales. North-south aligned dwelling, with adjoining structure at the southern end.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Higher Priestacott depicted on the late 19th century historic map largely matches the Tithe Map depiction.

Unchanged.

Higher Priestacott Farmstead included in survey. SX 618 945. Visited on 15/02/1995. Farmhouse and shippon (both early 16th century) to the north of the road recorded, along with barn and shippon (both 19th century). Two barns to the south of the road (18th - 19th century) also recorded.
[NB: Farmhouse listed as 'Lower Priestacott', which can cause confusion with MDV77086].

The modern mapping shows both Higher Priestacott farm buildings surviving to the south of the road, as well as the dwelling to the north of the road known as Lower Priestacott. Some modern additions to the north of the site as well as the modern house at SX 6179 9449 marked as 'Higher Priestacott'.