Name:Lee Farm, Bickington

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the mid-18th century, based on the age of the farmhouse. The 1840s Tithe Map shows additional dwellings to the south of the farmhouse which were removed by the 20th century. Recorded in the Dartmoor Historic farmstead survey (visited in 1995), the buildings shown on the 19th century historic map appear to have been retained.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKINGTON

• FARMSTEAD (Built, XVIII - 1735 AD (Between) to 1775 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, Plots 125, 130 and 132 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Plot 125 - 'House, shrubbery etc.' recorded on the apportionment (SX 7991 7305). Substantial east-west aligned dwelling depicted, with some sort of outbuilding / extension on the southern side shown.
Plot 130 - 'House' recorded (SX 7988 7302). Row of three dwellings shown with additional non-domestic use building adjoining at the western end, along with two small outbuildings.
and 132 - 'House' recorded (SX 7991 7302). Irregular arrangement of dwellings shown; three separate areas shown with non-domestic use addition at the northern end. This building does not survive into the 20th century.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

The late 19th century historic map shows the main farmhouse (named 'Lee Villa' on this map) and the northern stable and cottages to the south-west. The dwelling to the south is still shown on this map (no subdivisions indicated at this time).

This version of the mapping shows the southern building removed by this time. The cottages remain and the farmhouse and stable building. Site is just marked as 'Lee'.

lee Farmstead, Bickington included in survey. SX 799 731. Visited on 28/02/1995. Farmhouse (mid-18th century) and adjoining stable (mid-19th century) recorded, along with stable (early - mid 19th century) to the north. Cottages (19th century or earlier) to the south-west not recorded in detail.

Modern mapping records site as 'Lee Farm', with 'Lee Cottage' to the south-west. Stable also shown. Modern building overlies site of the old dwellings to the south of Lee Farm.