Name:Lurcombe farmstead, Bickington

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the late 13th century, based on documentary evidence. Depicted on historic maps from the 19th century onwards. Included in the Dartmoor Historic farmstead survey, visited in 1995.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKINGTON

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XII to XIII - 1200 AD (Between) to 1299 AD (Between))
  • WATER WHEEL (XIX to Edwardian - 1889 AD (Between) to 1905 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Lurcombe is recorded as 'Lulcacumba' and 'lulkecum' in 1276, 'Lulkecombe' in 1340, 'Lolkecombe' in 1330, 'Lolkecumbe' in 1340, 'Lokkecumbe' in 1228, 'Lorkecombe' in 1291 etc.

Lurcombe Farmstead SX 799 734 included in survey. Visited on 24/02/1995. Farmhouse (16th century or earlier) at south-west of site, adjoining bank barn (late 18th or early 19th century). Shippon ((mid-19th century) to north-west of dwelling, along with two linhays (both mid-19th century) to the south also recorded.

Lurcombe, Bickington SX 7986 7337. Farm had water power in the early 20th century; the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map depicts a pond a leat feeding the farm from the north-west and documents dating to 1909 when the farm lease became available note a water wheel was in place at that time.

Lurcombe Farm is depicted on the modern mapping. Largely unchanged from the 19th century historic map depictions.