Name:Yellands farmstead, Brentor

Summary

Farmstead dates to the 19th century, based on cartographic evidence. Depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map and the late 19th century map, the main buildings have all been retained. Recorded in the Dartmoor Historic farmstead survey (visited in 1997).

Ecclesiastical ParishBRENTOR

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1840 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Tithe Map only shows the square farmhouse with small adjoining lean-to / structure and one tiny additional structure to the east.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Yellands. By the late 19th century historic map, the farm and surrounding area has been developed. The farm now has an additional building opposite the farmhouse and neighbouring buildings have been added to the west of the road and also to the south-east of the farm site.

The early 20th century map shows some extension on the building to the north of the house, which now extends further south-east.

Yellands Farmstead included in survey. SX 474 812. Visited on 28/01/1997. Farmhouse (c.1840) with trap house at the southern end (late 19th century?). Two / three shippons to the north of house with stable (all 19th century).

'Yellands' is shown on the modern mapping. Some modern buildings have been added to the farm layout.