Name:Laployd Barton Farmstead, Bridford

Summary

Farmstead established by 1275, when first documentary reference exists for it. Farmhouse, stable block and other outbuildings comprise the holding's buildings. Evidence that this was a high-status farmstead. Also known as Laployde Barton, Lappeflode and Lapflote in the past.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDFORD

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD)

Laployd first mentioned in 1275 when it was called ‘Lappeflode’ and in 1409 it was referred to as 'Lapflote'.

James, J., 1992, Medieval Chapels of Ease in Devon (Un-published). SDV347247.

The holding is referred to as 'Lapflote' (a variation of the earlier spelling) in 1409 in a licence from the Bishop of Exeter for a private chapel of ease at the house. Other details: gazeteer.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 21/03/1995.

Waterhouse, R. E., 2004, Stable block and associated buildings at Laployd Barton, Bridford, 1-2 (Report - Assessment). SDV347246.

Brief history of the farmstead noted in Waterhouse's report, including possibible meanings of the farm's name.