Name:Shippen Farm, Bridford

Summary

Historic farmstead dating to at least the mid 16th century, although may be older. Referred to as 'Shipping' on Ordnance Survey 1880s map and 1840s Tithe Map. Also known as 'Shyppen' and 'Shepen' in historic documents.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (XVI - 1584 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map (number 1140; homestead), with orchards to south-west and south (1141 and 1142) and a meadow (1143) to the north-east. Map annotated as ‘Shipping’, but Apportionment records farm as ‘Shippen’.

Farmstead depicted on historic map. Name still recorded as 'Shipping' at this time.

Shipping is known as 'Shyppen' in 1584 and 'Shepen' in 1588 deeds. Name comes from Old English 'scipen', for 'shippon, cow-shed'.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 27/03/1995.

Only the farmhouse remains of the two original buildings depicted on the Tithe Map, although the north-western end of the northern buildings appears to have been preserved.