Name:Batworthy Farmstead, Gidleigh

Summary

Batworthy farmstead dates to the 16th century, and is the only remaining farm of three that made up the hamlet. At the time of the 1840s Tithe Map only one farmhouse remained, on the site of Lower Batworthy. The farm expanded in the late 19th century, with a range of new buildings. In the later 20th century most of the buildings were sold off.

• FARMSTEAD (XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD)

'Battary' as depicted on the Tithe Map consists of a small farm with one range of buildings, with the farmhouse flanked by two agricultural buildings. Number 166 on the apportionment.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

'Batworthy' farmstead shown on 19th century map as having expanded since the time of the Tithe Map with a number of new buildings constructed to the south, west and north of the earlier structures.

Matches the late 19th century historic map.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 01/03/1992.

Batworthy was originally a small hamlet of three separate farms; Lower Middle and Higher Batworthy. All that can be seen of the original hamlet now is Batworthy Farm itself, which is difficult to date with any accuracy. The farmhouse is thought to have been largely built in the 16th century on the site of Lower Batworthy, but is not a traditional Devon longhouse. The farm buildings followed later and finally in the early 20th century came a house called Batworthy-in-the-Moor, built next to the farmhouse and on the site of the middle farm.
Has been referred to as 'Battery' or 'Bathery' in the past. Ownership details given from 1781. According to documentation, Lower and Middle still existed in 1843 and were tenanted separately although in 1842 John Rowe of Berrydown owned all of Batworthy, as well as Scorhill.
Batworthy in the Moor was built around 1902 but mysteriously burnt down in 1971 and was demolished. The Coach House behind the old farm originally formed part of the building that burnt down and was sold off as a holiday home in 1975. A modern house was built to replace Batworthy in the Moor, but lies in a different location.
From the later 20th century, a number of the individual houses were sold off by the then owner, including the farm itself.

A number of modern buildings are shown on the modern mapping and some of the dwellings labelled are converted farm buildings. Polygon indicates the 19th century farm buildings.