Name:Elliott's Hill farmstead, Buckland in the Moor

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the 17th century, although may be older. Mid-17 century documents record the first Smerdon's taking possession; the family would occupy this farm for almost 300 years and (via their descendants) many of the other local properties. The surviving farm layout is mid-late 19th century; the Tithe Map shows the previous farm to have been quite different. A number of alterations and modern buildings can be seen.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XVII to XIX - 1639 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map shows Elliot's Hill (Buckland in the Moor, plot 5). There are four buildings all rectangular, all aligned roughly south-west by north-east. Two are bordering the road (presumably one of these was the house). Owned by Sir John Leman Rogers Baronet, occupied by Edward Smerdon.

The late 19th century depiction of Elliott's Hill farm shows the farm has been entirely redesigned; there are no signs of the previous buildings depicted on the Tithe Map. Large, roughly L-shaped dwelling lies near the road, with two associated agricultural buildings to the south and south-east. That to the south-east is a large, inverted L-shaped range with a semi-circular horse engine house on the south-eastern side. The range to the south borders the farm and is a rectangle, aligned north-west by south-east, with a small extending wing at the north-western end.

Largely unchanged from the late 19th century historic map depiction, the early 20th century map shows the three main buildings as before, although the southern building may have alterations at both ends since the late 19th century. Additionally, there is a tiny rectangular structure now shown between the house and other buildings.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 20/02/1995.

Brown, M., 1996, A guide to the Parish of Buckland-in-the-Moor, 7 (Monograph). SDV361770.

The Smerdons of Elliott's Hill. Document from 1639 record Richard Smerdon and his wife Christian became manor tenants at the farm and generations of the family farmed here almost 300 years, until late Victorian times (when James Smerdon died in 1886). The family dominated the community of Buckland in the Moor; during the mid-18th century, decedents of the Elliott's Hill Smerdons held virtually all the leasehold property in the Manor.

Elliott's Hill Farm shows a number of changes since the early 20th century. The house and farm building to the south-east have survived in some form and southern building may have been retained, though now altered to create an L-shaped building. A number of large modern buildings have been added to the south-east of the old farm, extending the farm considerably.