Name:Berrydown farmstead, Gidleigh

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early 14th century, based on documentary evidence. Depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map, this farm included Little Berrydown and Berrydown Cottage until the 20th century. Although altered, farm still retains important buildings, including the listed farmhouse; a converted longhouse. Included in Dartmoor National Park Authority Historic Farmsteads survey in 1992.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• National Record of the Historic Environment

• FARMSTEAD (XIV to Late Medieval - 1330 AD to 1539 AD)

Berrydown is depicted on the Tithe Map; 387-388 on the Gidleigh apportionment; 'House, Bartons and C.' At this time, the farmhouse is depicted as an L-shaped building with additions at the eastern and to the north. Two rectangular farm buildings are also included in the southern part of the yard, as well as a small structure beside the road (now Little Berrydown) and Berrydown Cottage to the north-west of the farm.

Some alterations to the farm buildings visible from the late 19th century historic map depiction; one of the rectangular buildings to the south-east of the farmhouse appears to be falling into decline.

Similar to the late 19th century historic map, except that the rectangular building directly south-east of the farmhouse is no longer shown. Also, Little Berrydown has been rebuilt/extended by this time and appears to be a larger property.

Berrydown was probably the home of Simon de Beridon (1333 Subsidy Roll record).

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 01/03/1992.

One of the most important farms in the parish in the early 19th century. Home of Ralph de Beridon, according to the Assize Roll of 1322. Name comes from the Celtic word for hilltop; 'Berriow'. In 1332, Assize Roll shows property in possession of Simon de Beridon (son of Ralph). On a list of Jurates in the Stannary Court of Chagford dated 1532, the first of numerous John Rowes of Berrydown appear (again in 1572; the Tawton Rolls have a John Rowe in residence). It is not clear which Rowe the initials on the farmhosue relate to. Property remained in possession of the Rowes until 1938. House was run as a guest house in the late 1930s/early 1940s. In 1943 it was taken over by Florence and Arthur Charles (Charlie) Endacott and was turned back into a working farm, with the farmhouse accommodating lodgers. (Further ownership details of the property recorded).

The modern map has rather misleading labels at Berrydown. The main section of the original manor farm can still be seen, with two separate properties to the north-west. The label for Little Berrydown however is placed by Berrydown Cottage. At the south-east of the farm, a label of 'Lower Berrydown' is placed near the lower farm building but appears to relate to the late 20th century dwelling built to the east of the farm (originally part of the nursery).