Name:Great Weeke farmstead, Chagford

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early medieval period, based on documentary sources. Depicted on the Tithe Map; some changes in layout into the later 19th century, including the expansion of the cow house and removal/replacement of the L-shaped building north-west of the farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XI to XIII - 1066 AD? to 1250 AD (Between))

Great Week is shown on the Tithe Map; 2134 on the apportionment. A number of additional buildings are shown on the map that don't survive into the later 19th century, including an L-shaped farm building north-west of the farmhouse.

Cow house extended by this later 19th century historic map depiction, and additional buildings added round the north-north-western border of the farm. The L-shaped central building has been much reduced in size, or replaced by a much smaller building by this time.

Lega-Weekes, E., 1904, The Neighbours of North Wyke. Part IV, 435 (Article in Serial). SDV251535.

Great Week, (or Great Wyke). This property has associations with the Wyke family of North Wyke, South Tawton.

Documented in 1244, 1301, 1342, 1432 and 1635. (See sub-sheets and related record for farm/houses at Great Week).

Osborne, F., 1963, 31st Report on Parochial History (Article in Serial). SDV21194.

Great Weeke, originally Weeke St. Mary, was said to have had manorial rights in South Teign before 1600.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Known Devon Tin Mills c1450 - c1750, No. 86 (Report - non-specific). SDV319826.

A tin mortarstone is built in to an outbuilding of the farm at sx71458760. See SX78NW/68 for presumed site of mill.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 18/01/1997.

Great Weeke Farm on the modern mapping is largely unchanged in layout from the later 19th century.