Name:Dry Dock at Sandquay Dockyard

Summary

Dry dock dating from late 18th century, almost completely filled in during post-war period. Short stretch of wall including recess for dock gate survives.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTMOUTH(TOWNSTAL)

• DRY DOCK (XVIII - 1792 AD to 1792 AD (Throughout))

Long rectangular dock shown. Map object based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Dock' shown.

Building shown over southern end of dock.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development at Dart Marina, Dartmouth, Devon, 5; figures 5-7, site 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV344566.

The dry dock dates from around 1792, and appears to have remained at its original East-Indiaman-sized dimensions, although pictorial and map evidence suggests that the knuckle at the entrance, which housed one of the gates was removed sometime after 1841, and the eastern wall re-aligned slightly, with the structure becoming a large building slip.The survey of 1887 shows the sides of the slip were no longer parallel, the knuckle at the entrance had been removed and the southern end was covered. The slip was almost completely filled in during the post-war period, but the short stretch of surviving wall exhibits the highest quality masonry on the site, and appears to be original, since the recess for the dock gate survives, together with the stone seating for the hinge post. There is a chamber within the recess, but its original function is not known.

Map object based on this Source.