Name:Possible Site of Newcomen Engine at Sandquay

Summary

A circular structure shown on the tithe map of 1841 may have been a Newcomen engine and pump, located to the west of the dry dock.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTMOUTH(TOWNSTAL)

• ENGINE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Map object based on this source.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development at Dart Marina, Dartmouth, Devon, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV344566.

The tithe map shows that the north-west corner of the site was occupied by a circular structure in 1841. This may have been the Newcomen engine and pump located to the west of the dry dock on Ivor Smart's reconstruction of Benjamin Tanner's Yard, although no such engine was referred to in the 1810 sale notice. Other details: Figure 7, site 6. Map object based on this Source.