Name:Mould Loft at Sandquay

Summary

Mould loft above an open store, depicted on illustration of Sandquay in the 1930s, demolished in the post-war period. May have overlain site of late 18th century boiler house.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTMOUTH(TOWNSTAL)

• MOULD LOFT (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development at Dart Marina, Dartmouth, Devon, 2, 6; figure 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV344566.

The earliest depiction of the mould loft, above an open store, is on a bird's-eye view of Sandquay Yard in the mid-1930s. It was demolished in the post-war period, and may have overlain the site of the boiler house of Benjamin Tanner's late 18th century yard.