Name:Field Boundary off Secmaton Lane, Dawlish

Field boundary running south from Secmaton Lane shown on maps of 1787 and 1849, removed by 1888.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: 207/2010

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, An Archaeological Assessment of Land at Secmaton Lane, Dawlish, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV344577.

Line of former field boundary shown on an estate map of 1787 and the Tithe Map of 1840. It had been removed by 1888.

Hughes, S + Firth, E., 2010, Land to the East of Secmaton Lane, Dawlish: Results of an Archaeological Trench Evaluation, 2, 5 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347549.

Two parallel linear features were recorded in Trench 5, and are likely to represent double ditches either side of a former hedgebank, with their positions corresponding with the location of a former field boundary present on an estate map of 1747 and the Dawlish Tithe Map of 1840. Other details: Figures 2-3; plates 2-4.