Name:Limekiln on Whilborough Common

Summary

Limekiln shown on mid-19th century map, on northern boundary of field on Whilborough Common, on north side of Common Lane.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSKERSWELL

• LIME KILN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Quinn, G. F., 1995, A New Survey of the Prehistoric Field System on Kerswell Down and Whilborough Common, 133 (Article in Serial). SDV321095.

Site of limekilns shown. Other details: Figure 2.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Assessment of the Whilborough Common and Kerswell Down Area, Kingskerswell, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV344573.

Limekiln located close to northern field boundary in 1995. The copy of the tithe map shows area of disturbed ground which shares the same number as an area to the south-east containing a structure thought to be a limekiln. Other details: Figure 2, site 11; figure 4.