Name:Tinners Hut on north bank of West Okement River

Well preserved tinners hut on north bank of West Okement River

Protected Status

• SHINE: Well preserved remains of medieval or later tin streamworking at Brim Brook, Kneeset Nose and Vergyland Combe, including structural remains of tinners' huts

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX58NE6

• TINNERS HUT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor (Monograph). SDV320981.

pg 483 Mentioned by Crossing as 'a little mining building'

Le Messurier, B., 1976, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV269229.

Visited on 27th April 1976. Miners hut on the north bank of the West Okement river. Orientation north to south. A well-preserved hut built in a hollow with a high bank of spoil to the west. Walls composed of decently layered flat stones. Tin streaming nearby. Must have had a low roof. Measures 5.2 metres by 2.7 metres, wall height 0.9 metres.

Le Messurier, B., 1978, Post-Prehistoric Structures in Central North Dartmoor (Un-published). SDV269282.

East wall in places six courses high, with doorway 0.43 metres wide.

Le Messurier, B., 1979, Post-Prehistoric Structures of Central North Dartmoor. A Field Survey (Article in Serial). SDV269283.

pg 70-71

Visited on 2nd October 1979. Walling is 1.1 metres high, 0.8 metres wide. Entrance faces west.

Not visible on 1946 Royal Air Force photographs.

Rectangular feature shown on aerial photograph on the north bank of the river.

National Monuments Record, 2012, 440468 (Website). SDV349798.

A Medieval or later tinner's hut associated with streamworks on the West Okement River and its tributaries, Brim Brook and Lint's Tor Brook. Archaeological field surveys in 1994 and 2004 found it to be one of three such buildings along the West Okement River section of steamworks. It is a well-built and well-preserved rectangular structure aligned approximately north-west to south-east, located at the foot of a mound on the edge of a small area of tin streaming. The internal dimensions of the building measure 5.4 metres by 2.1 metres and the walls are approximately 0.4 metres thick, standing to a maximum height of 0.8 metres. An entrance is within the south-west wall.

'Tinner's Hut (remains of)' shown on modern mapping.