Name:Tinners Hut on north bank of West Okement River, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A well-built and well-preserved rectangular structure aligned approximately north-west to south-east and sited at the foot of a mound on the edge of a small area of tin streaming on the west side of the West Okement River. The granite walls have been carefully built using selected flat stone. The sides are gently bowed outwards and have an even internal batter. The internal dimensions are 5.4 metres by 2.1 metres and the walls are approximately 0.4 metres thick, standing to a maximum height of 0.8 metres. A narrow entrance is sited within the south-west wall

Protected Status

• SHINE: Well preserved remains of medieval or later tin streamworking at Brim Brook, Kneeset Nose and Vergyland Combe, including structural remains of tinners' huts

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX58NE6

• TINNERS HUT (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 483 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Mentioned by Crossing as 'a little mining building'.

Le Messurier, B., 1976, Building (Worksheet). SDV269229.

(27/04/1976) Miners hut on the north bank of the West Okement river. Orientation north to south. A well-preserved hut built in a hollow with a high bank of spoil to the west. Walls composed of decently layered flat stones. Tin streaming nearby. Must have had a low roof. Measures 5.2 metres by 2.7 metres, wall height 0.9 metres.

Le Messurier, B., 1978-1979, Post-Prehistoric Structures in Central North Dartmoor: A Field Survey (Un-published). SDV269282.

East wall in places six courses high, with doorway 0.43 metres wide.

Le Messurier, B., 1979, Post-Prehistoric Structures of Central North Dartmoor. A Field Survey, 70-1 (Article in Serial). SDV269283.

SX 59478665. A well-preserved hut built in a hollow with a spoil bank to the west; the east wall is in places six courses high, with a doorway 0.43m wide. Internal measurements 2.7m by 5.2m. It lies 73m SW of the confluence of West Okement River with Vergyland Combe stream. Tin streaming nearby. The hut is mentioned by Crossing as 'a little mining building'.

(02/10/1979) SX 59428665. On the northern edge of a tin-streaming area is a tinners' hut, constructed of roughly dressed drystone walling, 0.8m wide and 1.1m high, with a west facing entrance. The building is otherwise as described by Le Messurier in 1976. (Extent of tin-streaming shown on 1:10 000).
Surveyed at1:10 000 on MSD.

Not visible on 1946 Royal Air Force photographs.

One corner of this tinners' hut 'TH1' of circa 5.0 metres by 2.8 metres has collapsed but the rest is banked up outside and still stands over a metre high.

(31/03/1994) SX 59428665. A well-built and well-preserved rectangular structure aligned approximately NW to SE and sited at the foot of a mound on the edge of a small area of tin streaming on the west side of the West Okement River. The granite walls have been carefully built using selected flat stone. The sides are gently bowed outwards and have an even internal batter. The internal dimensions are 5.4m by 2.1m and the walls are approximately 0.4m thick, standing to a maximum height of 0.8m. A narrow entrance is sited within the SW wall.

(20/03/2004) As described in 1994. Surviving in a stable condition.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.