Name:Stonycombe Cottages

Summary

Five cottages built in the second half of the 19th century, to north-east of Stonycombe Quarry. Demolished in the 1970s.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSKERSWELL

• HOUSE (XIX - 1841 AD to 1881 AD (Between))

'Stonycombe Cottages' shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

'Stoney Combe' shown. Map object based on this Source.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Assessment of the Whilborough Common and Kerswell Down Area, Kingskerswell, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV344573.

Five cottages were built after the Tithe survey, in what had been a plantation owned by Joseph Turner. In the 1881 census two of the householders were sawyers. Subsequently the property was called Stonycombe House, and was demolished around 1975. Other details: Figure 2, site 15.

Map object based on this Source.