Name:Huggins Wick Farmhouse, Luppitt

Summary

An early to mid 19th century farmhouse which probably has 16th or 17th century origins. Now divided into two cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

19th century farmhouse, probably with 16th or 17th century origins, now divided into two cottages. Rendered rubble stone under a gable ended thatched roof.
Site visit July 1998. Risk level 3. Occupied but in poor condition, particularly the roof. Grant aid received for repairs to the roof structure and rethatching. Gable end chimney also rebuilt.

The house has a three room and cross passage plan and is built down a hillslope to the west. Although its origins maybe 16th century or 17th century, it was rebuilt and adapted in the early to mid-19th century. It is now divided into two cottages. Brick, stone dressings; Rendered walls. Thatch roof. Currently used as a house, subdivided into separate residential units.

Thorp, J., 2002, Huggins Wick Farm, BH026012, BH036021-BH036022 (Un-published). SDV351275.

Thorp, J., 2002, Huggins Wick Farm, BH036001 (Ground Photograph). SDV351274.

Hugginswick Farmhouse, now subdivided into 2 cottages. Early - mid 19th century (probably 16th or 17th century origins). Plastered local stone and flint rubble; stone rubble stacks with 19th century brick chimneyshafts; slate roof.
Plan: 2 cottages made out of a single farmhouse. T-plan house. The main block faces south and is built down the hillslope. It has a 3-room-and-through-passage plan. The parlour room downhill at the left (west) end has a projecting end stack. Next to it is the passage which contains the main stair. The passage rear doorway is now blocked. The centre room is the former dining room and it has an axial stack backing onto the passage. Uphill at the right (east) end is an untreated dairy or buttery. A 1-room plan kitchen block projects at right angles to rear of the central dining room. Despite the plan form which suggests 16th or 17th century origins there is no fabric or detail showing earlier than the 19th century. House is 2 storeys.
Exterior: regular but not symmetrical 4-window front of original (that is to say 19th century) casements all containing rectangular panes of leaded glass except the dairy window ground floor right which has internal shutters and is covered with metal gauze. The passage front doorway is left of centre and contains a 19th century part-glazed door behind a late 19th century gabled porch with trellis side walls. The roof is gable-ended to left and hipped to right. There are similar original casements to rear.
Interior: contains a great deal of original early-mid 19th century joinery detail. Roof not inspected. Date listed 22nd February 1955.