Name:32-36 Woolbrook Road, Sidmouth

Summary

Originally a house dating to the 18th century. The premises was converted to cottages in the 19th century and to shops in the mid 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Converted, XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Visible as one building on Ordnance Survey 1880s-1890s First Edition 25 inch map. Attached building is present on the south-west side, which is not shown on modern mapping.

Building is visible on Ordnance Survey 1904-1906 25 inch map. Appears to be divided into two houses. Attached building is still present on the south-west side, which is not shown on modern mapping.

English Heritage, 2010, Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest (Correspondence). SDV344590.

Notification that English Heritage have undertaken an initial assessment for 32-36 Woolbrook Road to consider whether they hold special architectural or historic interest.

Three terraced buildings, 32-36 Woolbrook Road are visible on Ordnance Survey MasterMap 2010.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2010, Sidmouth (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344940.

Row of shops; originally a house. 18th century with later extensions and alterations. Converted to cottages, probably in the 19th century, and latterly shops in the mid-20th century. The ground-floor, left-hand bay to the rear of No 36 and the flat-roofed 20th century extension to Nos 32-34 are not of special interest.
Painted and plastered cob walls with a thatched roof that is half-hipped at its north western end.
The building is of five bays, and divided into two shop premises.
There is a single-storey outshut and a flat-roofed 20th century extension to the rear
(north-east).
EXTERIOR: Of one-and-a-half-storeys. The main south-western front faces onto the roadside. The ground-floor has three mid-20th century, modernised shop fronts that are flanked by pilasters. Above are two-and three-light timber casements with leaded panes to the latter. There is a sash window set high in the north-west gable wall.
INTERIOR: There have been internal alterations, but some features of interest survive. Although the part of the rear wall was removed when the flat-roofed extension was added to the rear, the exposed ceiling beams survive. These spine beams are deeply chamfered and have stepped stops. The upper floor and roof carpentry were not inspected (March 2010).
Lower Woolbrook, which now forms part of Sidmouth, was previously a small hamlet, and Nos 32-36 Woolbrook Road is among its
oldest building. lt was probably constructed in the early 18th century. lt is depicted on the tithe map of 1840 as a rectangular building and described as 'house and garden'. By the late 19th century the building had been converted into cottages, but was subsequently converted into shops in 1936.
REASON FOR DESIGNATION: Nos 32-36 Woolbrook Road is designated at Grade ll for the following principal reasons:
Architectural interest: an early-18th century vernacular building constructed from local materials in accordance with local custom and tradition
Historic fabric: although shop fronts have been inserted, the original core of the building survives.