Name:Pitland and Under Pitland

Summary

Field names on the 19th century Tithe Map and Apportionment which may indicate the presence of archaeological features.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• PIT (Unknown date)

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Assessment of the Whilborough Common and Kerswell Down Area, Kingskerswell, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV344573.

The field names 'Pitland' and 'Under Pitland', Tithe Map and Apportionment numbers 522 and 523, may indicate the presence of archaeological features. Much of the field boundary of the latter was removed in the mid-19th century, and it was amalgamated with the fields to the west and south. Other details: Figure 2, sites 20-21, i-j; Figure 3. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.