Name:Lower Corndon Farm, Chagford

Summary

Historic farmstead, that may date to as early as the 13th century, based on documentary evidence. Known as 'Great Corndon' in the past. Depicted on the Tithe Map, the layout of the farm is still broadly the same as the 19th century depiction.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (XIII - 1289 AD to 1289 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map as 'Great Corndon', although is just listed as 'Corndon' in the Chagford apportionment; 1677 (House, offices and yard).

By the late 19th century depiction, this farmstead is recorded as 'Lower Corndon'. Layout is largely the same, with one or two alterations to buildings near the road.

Corndon is 'Corndoune' in the 1289 Assize Rolls.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 07/03/1997.

The modern depiction of Lower Corndon Farm is largely similar to the Tithe Map depiction, although there are some modern additions. Corrindon Cottage is also depicted on the farm and Lower Corndon Barn to the south of the road are just two of the dwellings; the farmhouse has also been divided into separate cottages.