Name:Lower Drewston, Chagford

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence, but the history of Drewston dates back to at least the later 13th century, so its possible the farm may have medieval origins. It is considered to be a non-designated heritage asset. Proposal for new buildings in 2016 to connect the remaining structures at the farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential)

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD? to 1800 AD (Between))

The farm is depicted on the Tithe Map with a connected range of buildings around the north, east and south sides of the farm. 2382 on the apportionment. It lies directly to the north-west of the 'Drewstons'.

Lower Drewston is depicted on the later 19th century historic map and the layout of the buildings appears largely unchanged since the Tithe Map depiction. Horse engine house shown as a dotted line on the south-western end of the southern building.

The early 20th century historic map shows the farm, which is much the same as the previous historic map depictions. Horse engine house shown and a number of outshots / lean tos on the main buildings. They do not appear to be joined any more on the eastern side of the farm though.

Drewston is 'Thurwardeston' in 1281, 'Throwardeston' in 1333, 'Throuston' and 'Throwston' in 1466-83, 'Threwstone' in 1639, 'Trueston al. Dreweston al. Thurstone' in 1670. Also 'Thurweard's Farm'; there was probably a Thomas Thorward in the parish in 1333. It was probably named from an earlier member of his family. The modern form has perhaps been influenced by that of the neighbouring Drewsteignton.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 23/01/1997.

Bray, L., 2016, Lower Drewston Barn, 07/11/2016 (Un-published). SDV360704.

SX7245 8745 Longhouse and farm buildings
Historical evidence (place name research and documentary) and the presence of a former longhouse indicate that the site has 13th century origins. The subsequent development of the farmstead, with the cycle of building and demolition of structures are also of interest.
Evidential and historical value.

Wapshott, E., 2016, Lower Drewston, Chagford, Dartmoor, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Appraisal & Historic Building Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV359917.

Report assesses the significance of the remaining buildings to inform a proposal for a new range of buildings to connect the remaining structures at the farm.

The modern map shows two main buildings remain of those depicted on the Tithe Map, although some additions have been removed (horse engine house etc.).