Name:Northern Tinner's Hut in Streamwork on Brim Brook, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Medieval or later tinner's hut situated within streamworks on the east side of Brim Brook. An archaeological field survey in 1995 recorded a poorly preserved rectangular structure measuring 5 metres by 2.1metres with walls surviving to a maximum height of 1.1 metres. The entrance did not survive but is likely to have been within the southeast wall which is now completely collapsed.

• TINNERS HUT (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Le Messurier, B., 1976, Building (Worksheet). SDV266845.

Site visited on 8th April 1975. Rectangular dry-stone ruin, possibly of two rooms. Walls banked on outside. East wall fallen in and barely recognisable. Possible door at east side. North end weed-grown; rest of floor stone covered. Tin streaming remains in vicinity.

Le Messurier, B., 1979, Post-Prehistoric Structures of Central North Dartmoor. A Field Survey, 70-71 (Article in Serial). SDV269283.

SX 59088781. A hut on the left bank of Brim Brook, just downstream of a marshy side valley. Internally it measured 2.1m by 4.9m and may have had two rooms but the cross wall is probably a later insertion.
SX 59038768. A building, 2.0m by 4.9m internally the tumbled stone of which has been disturbed by latter-day users seeking shelter. A dressed stone 1.06m lies within.
There is evidence of tin streaming near both structures and they are briefly mentioned by Crossing in his paper 'Crockern Tor, and the Ancient Stannary Parliament'.

Not visible on 1946 photographs

(15/03/1999) The northernmost of three tinners' buildings within the Brim Brook alluvial tin streamwork. Tinner's hut 5.2 metres by 3.2 metres. Drystone with some orthostats. Cut into a substantial dump which lies north-north-east to south-south-west and parallel to the river. In the area to the east there are at least 6 narrow dumps lying parallel to the river. The walls of the hut are mainly of drystone construction standing up to 5 courses high. The hut is divided into 2 rooms although the dividing wall may have been inserted at a later date. Heather on the walls, whilst the interior is very boggy in places and rush filled, although there is some bracken also.

Tinners' hut 'TH6' of circa 5.0 metres by 2.0 metres on the east bank of Brim Brook with an inner chamber divided off by a cross wall.

(31/03/1994) SX 5902 8766 (Formerly recorded as part of Monument HOB UID 440486). A small, poorly preserved approx. rectangular structure on the east side of Brim Brook, sited within a boggy area of tin streamworking (Monument HOB UID 1063402). The internal dimensions, based on surviving features, are 5 by 2.1m and the walls, which are roughly built from moorstone reinforced with turf on the exterior, are 0.9m thick and up to 1.1m high. The entrance does not survive but is likely to have been within the southeast wall which is now completely collapsed.

Documented.

(20/03/2004) The hut is as described in 1994.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Small rectangular building shown on survey.

'Tinner's Hut (remains of)' shown on modern mapping.

Lying within the area of the Scheduled Ancient Monument entitled 'an alluvial tin streamwork adjacent to the Brim Brook'. The northernmost building measures, internally, 5.2 metres long by 3.2 metres wide, is defined by a 1.5 metre wide drystone wall standing up to 1.3 metres high and is subdivided into two rooms

Visible on aerial photograph.