Name:Metherall farmstead, Chagford

Summary

Metherall farmsted on the north side of the road with three rectangular buildings in an irregular shaped yard. Shown on 19th century maps although the site probably dates back to at least the bronze age

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• FARMSTEAD (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

'Metherell' shown on 19th century Tithe Map on the north side of the road with three rectangular buildings around an irregular shaped yard.

'Metherall' shown on 19th century map on the north side of the road with four rectangular buildings around an irregular shaped yard.

The site of Metherall Farmstead was occupied at least as far back as the Bronze Age, perhaps a continuity broken only by comparatively short intervals down to the present.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 26/03/1997.

Visible on aerial photograph.

'Metherall' shown on modern mapping with three rectanglar buildings around an irregular shaped yard.