Name:Middle Middlecott, Chagford

Summary

Historic farmstead, dating to at least the 16th-17th century, based on the age of its buildings, although it may be older. Documentary references for Middlecott exist since Domesday.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (XV to XVII - 1500 AD to 1699 AD)

Farmstead is depicted on the Tithe Map; 1095 on the Chagford Apportionment. Map shows the farms layout to match the modern mapping, with farmhouse in the north-east corner, L-shaped building to the west of it and two other smaller agricultural buildings to the south / south-west.

Extension of some sort shown on the northern side of the farmhouse; otherwise matches the Tithe Map depiction.

Middlecott is ‘Midelcota’ in 1086, ‘Middelcote’ in 1238 and ‘Myddel-‘ in 1446.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 28/02/1997.

Farmstead is shown on the modern mapping and has not altered greatly since the Tithe Map depiction (except the late 19th century extension to the north side of the farmhouse).