Name:Central Tinner's Hut in Streamwork on Brim Brook

Central of three tinner's huts in the streamwork on the eastern bank of Brim Brook

• TINNERS HUT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Crossing, W., 1890, Crockern Tor and the Ancient Stannery Parliament (Article in Serial). SDV266906.

pp 179-180

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 49NE (Cartographic). SDV7656.

2m by 4.9m internally. A dressed stone 1.06m lies within (rchme, citing le messurier 1978).

Le Messurier, B., 1975, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV269280.

Site visited on 8th April 1975. A better ruin than the one just upstream. The walls are banked outside. The floor is covered with tumbled stone, and the possible door lintel is lying within. The interior may have been disturbed by people making scoop shelters. There are tin streaming remains in the vicinity.

Le Messurier, B., 1978, Post-Prehistoric Structures in Central North Dartmoor (Un-published). SDV269282.

Hut 2 metres by 4.9 metres internally. A dressed stone 1.06 metres lies within.

Le Messurier, B., 1979, Post-Prehistoric Structures of Central North Dartmoor. A Field Survey (Article in Serial). SDV269283.

pp 70-1

Ordnance Survey, 1979, SX58NE12 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV266846.

Includes photograph. Site visited on 2nd October 1979. A probable tinners' hut in area of tin-streaming. Walling 1.5 metres wide and up to 1.1 metres high, with modern additions. East facing entrance gap.

Not visible on 1946 photographs.

Gerrard, S., 1999, MPP 152081 (Un-published). SDV266911.

Site visited on 15th March 1999. The central of three tinners' buildings within the Brim Brook alluvial tin streamwork. Hut 4.8 metres by 2.1 metres. Drystone. Cut into an earlier spoil dump which forms part of a well preserved group of dumps lying at right angles to the valley bottom. Now divided into two rooms, but the partition may be of relatively modern date. The walls are up to 5 courses high. Grass and rushes in interior with grass on the walls.

National Monuments Record, 2012, 440486 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV349932.

A possible Medieval or later tinner's hut associated with Brim Brook Streamworks. Archaeological field surveys in 1994 and 2004 found it to be one of three such buildings along the Brim Brook section of steamworks. The building is rectangular in plan, aligned north-west to south-east against a linear spoil heap on the east side, and between two further spoil mounds which adjoin the main heap at right angles, giving shelter on three sides. The internal dimensions are 4.8 metres by 2.2 metres, the walls are approximately 0.8 metres thick and stand to a maximum height of 0.9 metres. The entrance is situated centrally within the north-east wall, is 0.4 metres wide.

'Tinner's Hut (remains of)' shown on modern mapping.

The monument includes an alluvial tin streamwork situated adjacent to the Brim Brook. Within the streamwork there are three rectangular buildings used by the tinners for shelter and storage. All of these buildings have been cut into earlier waste dumps. The interior of the central building measures 4.8 metres long by 2.1 metres wide and the surrounding 1.9 metre wide drystone wall is up to 1.1 metres high.