Name:Central Tinner's Hut in Streamwork on Brim Brook, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Remains of a Medieval or later tinner's hut associated with Brim Brook Streamworks. The building is rectangular in of 4. 8 metres by 2.2 metres with walls 0.8 metres wide by 0.9 metres high and an entrance within the east wall of 0.4 metres wide.

• TINNERS HUT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

Crossing, W., 1890, Crockern Tor and the Ancient Stannery Parliament (Article in Serial). SDV266906.

pp 179-180

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map, 49NE (Cartographic). SDV325644.

Le Messurier, B., 1975, Building (Worksheet). SDV269280.

Site visited on 8th April 1975. A better ruin than the one just upstream. The walls are banked outside. The floor is covered with tumbled stone, and the possible door lintel is lying within. The interior may have been disturbed by people making scoop shelters. There are tin streaming remains in the vicinity.

Le Messurier, B., 1978-1979, Post-Prehistoric Structures in Central North Dartmoor: A Field Survey (Un-published). SDV269282.

Hut 2 metres by 4.9 metres internally. A dressed stone 1.06 metres lies within.

Le Messurier, B., 1979, Post-Prehistoric Structures of Central North Dartmoor. A Field Survey, 70-1 (Article in Serial). SDV269283.

(02/10/1979) SX 59008764. Situated within a tin-streaming area this tinners' hut has coursed drystone walling, 1.0m thick and 1.2m high. and an entrance in the east side. It is in poor condition but otherwise is as described by Le Messurier except that the sub-division is in the second hut.
SX 58968742 Near the first, this probable tinners' hut has similar walling 1.5m wide and up to 1.1m high partly due to the modern additions. It is sub-divided, with an east facing entrance gap, and is in poor condition. (Extent of tin-streaming shown on 1:10000) Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD.
See ground photographs.

Not visible on 1946 photographs.

(15/03/1999) The central of three tinners' buildings within the Brim Brook alluvial tin streamwork. Hut 4.8 metres by 2.1 metres. Drystone. Cut into an earlier spoil dump which forms part of a well preserved group of dumps lying at right angles to the valley bottom. Now divided into two rooms, but the partition may be of relatively modern date. The walls are up to 5 courses high. Grass and rushes in interior with grass on the walls.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 216, Map 42, Site 'TH5' (Monograph). SDV219155.

Tinners' hut 'TH5' of circa 5.0 metres by 2.2 metres on the east side of Brim Brook has an inner chamber divided by a cross wall.

(31/03/1994) SX 5898 8750. Remains of a rectangular building sited on the east bank of Brim Brook within an area of tin streamworking. The hut is positioned on a north-east to south-east alignment, against a linear spoil heap on the east side, and between two further spoil mounds which adjoin the main heap at right angles, giving shelter on three sides. The internal dimensions are 4.8m by 2.2m and the walls are approx. 0.8m thick and stand to a maximum height of 0.9m. The entrance, sited centrally within the north-east wall, is 0.4m wide. The interior is scattered with tumbled stone and a low cross wall on the southern end is probably the result of recent interference.

(20/03/2004) Hut as described in 1994 and remains in a stable condition.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Small rectangular building shown on survey,

'Tinner's Hut (remains of)' shown on modern mapping.

The monument includes an alluvial tin streamwork situated adjacent to the Brim Brook. Within the streamwork there are three rectangular buildings used by the tinners for shelter and storage. All of these buildings have been cut into earlier waste dumps. The interior of the central building measures 4.8 metres long by 2.1 metres wide and the surrounding 1.9 metre wide drystone wall is up to 1.1 metres high.

Visible on aerial photograph.