Name:Rushford Barton, Chagford

Summary

Former Saxon estate and the Domesday Manor of Risfort, Rushford was the seat of the Hoare family from the time of Richard II until the 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX78NW14

• FARMSTEAD (VIII to Post Medieval - 701 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • MANOR (Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • WATER WHEEL (XIX - 1850 AD? (Between) to 1868 AD (Between))

Saxon estate and Domesday manor of Risfort. Edwy was one of the few Saxons to retain his estate after the conquest.

Osborne, F., 1963, 31st Report on Parochial History (Article in Serial). SDV21194.

Cited as one of five manors in Chagford before 1600.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 28th January 1997.

Rushford Barton, Chagford SX 7075 8902. Single documentary reference to water power in use at this farm dates to 1868 when a cast-iron waterwheel (8.5ft diameter) is noted in sale particulars. Probably powered by a small stream that runs eastwards from Higher Withecombe.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, SX78NW14 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV350416.

Remains of a medieval barton. Seat of the Hoare family from the time of Richard II, the principal branch becoming extinct circa 1726 (citing Lysons).
Site visit 19th March 1953. The house was gutted by fire circa 1913 and the present interior is modern. Two blocks above and near the doorway are chamfered with a deep groove, one metre long, crossed at right angles by two grooves 0.5 metres long and could at one time have been used for some other purpose. They may be from the chapel.