Name:Former Cottages at The Playground

Summary

Late 18th or early 19th century cottages built by the Bedford Estate, which were demolished in the early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMILTON ABBOT

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1770 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Map object based on this Source.

Waterhouse, R., 2006, An Archaeological Excavation at The Playground, Milton Abbot 13th - 17th September 2004, 5-11 (Report - Excavation). SDV344583.

A block of cottages, built by the Bedford Estate in the late 18th or early 19th century, are shown on the Tithe Map of 1840. It appears that porches were added sometime during the mid to late 19th century, possibly when the cottages were divided into four. The porches were constructed of dressed blocks of Hardwick stone, with small moulded shoulder stones creating a quasi-arched effect, visible on a postcard from the 1920s. Excavation revealed the foundation trenches for the walls of the porch on the west side of the cottages, and also a flight of steps up to the porch from the road. These were represented by a sloping bed of mortared rubble which contained impressions of dressed granite treads, all but one of which was removed when the cottages were demolished in the 1930s. Evidence for building materials, including the use of Flintshire tiles on roof ridges and floors and Mill Hill slates on the roof, was found in the demolition layers. The demolition process seems to have involved at least partial robbing of re-usable materials. The internal floor slabs of the main ground floor room and porch, as well as the granite slabs of the steps, were all removed, while the western wall of the main building was entirely robbed out. Some of the demolition rubble was used for a small pavillion nearby, paved with Flintshire tiles, probably associated with the creation of a village green on the site shortly after. Other details: Plates 1-6.