Name:Southern Tinner's Hut in Streamwork on Brim Brook, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Remains of a rectangular building sited within an area of tin streamworking on the east side of the Brim Brook, oriented north-east by south-west. The internal dimensions are 8.6 metres by 3.5 metres with walls 0.6 metres wide by 0.6 metres high. A fireplace recess measuring 1.3 metres wide by 0.9 metres deep is sited in the north-east wall

• TINNERS HUT (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Le Messurier, B., 1975, Building (Worksheet). SDV269280.

Site visited on 8th April 1975. A large rectangular ruin. The walls are of dry stone, well-laid. But they are low, and much stone must have fallen in. There is a fireplace at the northend. The door was probably at the west side. Possible leat. There are tin streaming remains in the vicinity.

Le Messurier, B., 1978-1979, Post-Prehistoric Structures in Central North Dartmoor: A Field Survey (Un-published). SDV269282.

SX 58858730. A large ruin, 3.5m by 8.5m internally on the left bank of Brim Brook. The walls are 0.67m thick and neatly laid, but they are low and denuded, if the hut was completed. There is a recessed fireplace 1.3m wide at the north end. It may be a building associated with Wheal Providence a tin mine for which a licence was granted by the Duchy of Cornwall in 1836 for a twelve month period.

(02/10/1979) SX 58858731. Situated on the southern edge of an area of tin-streaming is the remains of the building, as described by Le Messurier. It is in fair condition. (See plan. Extent of tin-streaming shown on 1:10 000; see also sketch plan at 1:100). See ground photograph.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:100.

Not visible on 1946 photographs.

(15/03/1999) The southern of three tinners' buildings within the Brim Brook alluvial streamwork.Hut 8.6 metres by 3.5 metres. Mortared wall. Larger than normal tinners' building with finely coursed walls up to four courses high. Stones from the wall have been spread fairly evenly within the building. There is a fire-place at the north end which measures 1.32 metres wide by 0.75 metres deep. Cut into earlier streamwork and maybe of 19th century date.

Tinners' hut 'TH4' of circa 9.0 metres by 4.0 metres with a recess for a fireplace. The walls have been reduced to their foundations and the stones scattered over the interior.

(31/03/1994) SX 5887 8733. The remains of a rectangular building sited within an area of tin streamworking on the east side of the Brim Brook, oriented north-east by south-west. The internal dimensions are 8.6 by 3.5m. The walls are well built of moorstone and are 0.6m thick standing to a maximum height of 0.6m, although the west wall is now collapsed to ground level. A fireplace recess measuring 1.3m wide by 0.9m deep is sited in the north-east wall. The interior of the building is strewn with tumbled masonry and the south-west corner has signs of recent disturbance. The position of the entrance is not clear.

(20/03/2004) As described in 1994. The remains are likely to represent the stone foundations for a timber structure and probably did not stand any higher than at present. In stable condition.

National Monuments Record, 2012, 440492 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV349933.

A possible Medieval or later tinner's hut associated with Brim Brook streamworks. Archaeological field surveys in 1994 and 2004 found it to be one of three such buildings along the Brim Brook section of steamworks. The building is situated on the east side of the Brim Brook. It is rectangular on plan, orientated north-east to south-west and has internal dimensions of 8.6 metres by 3.5 metres. The walls are well built of moorstone and are 0.6 metres thick standing to a maximum height of 0.6 metres. A fireplace recess measuring 1.3 metres wide by 0.9 metres deep is situated in the north-east wall. The position of the entrance is not clear.

'Tinner's Hut (remains of)' shown as a small rectangular building on modern mapping.

The monument includes an alluvial tin streamwork situated adjacent to the Brim Brook. Within the streamwork there are three rectangular buildings used by the tinners for shelter and storage. All of these buildings have been cut into earlier waste dumps. The southern building is much larger than the others, with internal dimensions of 8.6 metres long by 3.5 metres wide.