Name:Mesolithic Lithic Scatter from Abbotsham Court

Extensive scatter of prehistoric lithic material of mainly Mesolithic date.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

Protected Status

• SHINE: Mesolithic Artefact Scatter and earthworks of Rifle Range Manlet south of Cornborough Cliff, Abbotsham

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Lower Palaeolithic to Late Bronze Age - 698000 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Newberry, J. + Pearce, N., 2005, A Mesolithic Lithic Scatter from Abbotsham Court, North Devon, 1-32 (Article in Serial). SDV344588.

Extensive scatter of prehistoric lithic material comprising 1,785 items, located within a pipeline easement on the north Devon coast near Abbotsham. Most of the material is flint with a few pieces of chert and other material and includes a high proportion of debitage. The identified tools include scrapers, awls, microliths, nothes, microdenticulates, blade segments, a small chopper and a knife. A small triangular arrowhead was also found and five hammerstones. The majority of the diagnostic artefacts are Mesolithic in date but there is also some possible Palaeolithic material as well as Late Neolithic and Bronze Age material.

RPS Planning & Development, 2013, Atlantic Array Offshore Wind Farm. Enviornmental Statement Volume 4. Annex 8.2: Desk Based Assessment, 10, 21: Site 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV357386.