Name:Former Pond at New Barn, Manor Farm

Summary

Rectangular pond fed by a spring, to the south of New Barn, shown on late 19th and early 20th century maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH HUISH

Protected Status

• SHINE: New Barn. Barn dating to the 18th or earlier 19th century and remains of pond possibly of similar date to east of Manor Court

• POND (XIX - 1841 AD to 1885 AD (Between))

Pond shown, fed by a spring. Map object based on this Source.

Waterhouse, R. E., 2007, New Barn, Manor Farm, North Huish: An Archaeological Appraisal, 7 (Report - Survey). SDV344589.

A rectangular pond to the south of the yard in front of New Barn is first shown on the 1885 Ordnance Survey map. This could have ensured an adequate supply of drinking water for farm animals, or have been used in conjunction with a system of water meadow leats, common in the district from the 17th to 19th centuries. Other details: Maps 1-3.

Map object based on this Source.