Name:27 Fore Street, Teignmouth

Summary

Mid 19th century shop, altered late 19th century. The late 19th century shop front is ornate with a deep cornice to the fascia, four cablemoulded colonnettes with foliate caps, and fluted bases flank the plate-glass windows and entrance.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• SHOP (XIX - 1840 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map object based on this source.

Mid 19th century. Three storeys roughcast. Slate roof. Parapet. Three mainly altered sashes. Mid 19th century shop front with pilasters and four twisted columns.

Department of National Heritage, 1996, Teignmouth, 125 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340291.

Shop on a peninsular site. Mid 19th century, altered late 19th century. Painted roughcast, slate roof with a rendered stack to the left gable end. Truncated wedge-shaped plan. Exterior: three storeys; two-window range. Formerly all 6/6-pane tripartite sash windows, only that to the first floor left remains intact, the other have 19th or 20th century casements replacing the central sash. The late 19th century shop front is ornate with a deep cornice to the fascia, four cablemoulded colonnettes with foliate caps and fluted bases flank the plate-glass windows and entrance. A six-panel door with a plain semicircular fanlight to the right has panelled reveals and soffit flanked by mid 19th century pilasters topped by 20th century consoles which reach the fascia. The rear has one late 19th century sash window to each upper floor. That to the second floor has a segmental-arched hoodmould and a bracketed sill; that to the first floor is similar but with a semicircular arch. Twentieth century shop below. Interior: not inspected.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Fire Station on Land off the A379 Teignmouth, Devon, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV361709.

Three storey shop dating from the mid 19th century, with alterations dating from the later 19th century.

English Heritage, 2010, Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest (Correspondence). SDV344591.

Application to de-list 27 Fore Street, Teignmouth.