Name:Tinner's Hut on Brim Brook

Ruined tinner's hut on the east bank of Brim Brook.

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX58NE11

• TINNERS HUT (Early Medieval - 1066 AD to 1399 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, 440483 (Website). SDV349801.

A possible Medieval or later tinner's hut associated with Brim Brook Streamworks. Archaeological field surveys in 1993 and 2004 found it to be one of three such buildings along the Brim Brook section of steamworks. It is a poorly preserved rectangular building, aligned approximately north-south and situated in a boggy area of tinworking on the east side of Brim Brook. The walls are approximately 0.8 metres thick and survive to a maximum height of 0.7 metres. The internal dimensions are approximately 5.3 metres by 2 metres. A disturbed entrance one metre wide is located in the eastern wall.

Le Messurier, B., 1975, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV266883.

Visited on 8th April 1975. Ruined hut on the east bank of Brim Brook. Overgrown with heather so that it is barely recognisable. Walls are banked outside. There may have been an interior dividing wall. The floor is rush covered. There are tin streaming remains in the vicinity. Measures 5.3 metres by 1.8 metres. Wall thickness 0.8 metres.

Le Messurier, B., 1979, Post-Prehistoric Structures of Central North Dartmoor. A Field Survey (Article in Serial). SDV269283.

pg 72

Visited on 2nd October 1979. Approximately 90 metres from the confluence of two streams, the poor remains of a probable tinners' hut. Rubble walling 0.9 metres wide and now only 0.6 metres high with a central eastern entrance gap.

Not visible on Royal Air Force 1946 photographs

Gerrard, S., 1999, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV266889.

Visited on 15th March 1999. Tinner's hut 5 metres by 2.3 metres. Drystone wall 0.7 metres wide. Two rooms with a door. Drystone wall is up to 3 courses high. Rush and grass filled interior with grass and heather on walls. To the east of the hut there is a leat and to the west lies the river. There are streamworks within the vicinity but these are not included within the monument. The northern room measures 2.3 metres by 1.4 metres and the southern room is 3.1 metres by 2.2 metres. Surveyed at scale of 1:100.

Gerrard, S., 2000, 28732 (Report - Assessment). SDV266888.

Tinners' building 90 metres north-east of the confluence of the Brim Brook and West Okement river.

The tinners' building 90 metres north-east of the confluence of the Brim Brook and West Okement River survives well. It ncludes a tinners' building situated on a slight terrace overlooking the Brim Brook and West Okement River. The building survives as a 0.7 metres wide drystone wall standing up to three courses and 0.9 metres high surrounding a rectangular area measuring 5 metres long by 2.3 metres wide. The structure is divided into two rooms and a gap midway along the eastern wall represents an entrance. A bank standing adjacent to the southern side of the building may represent an earlier waste dump or more likely was thrown up to offer additional protection against inclement weather. This building was probably constructed and used as a shelter by tinners working at the nearby streamwork.