Name:Former Wall North-West of Abbotsham Cross

Summary

A trench exposed during excavation for a water-main may contain the footings of a wall, possibly from a building of late 18th or early 19th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• WALL (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1899 AD)

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment and Watching Brief of SWW Moorhead to Cornborough Water Main, North Devon, 6-7 (Report - Assessment). SDV344592.

A broad band of dark topsoil was exposed crossing the yellow clay subsoil of the first field to the north of the A39. This band crossed the easement at a right angle. The excavation for the water-main exposed a 0.8 by 0.8 metre trench sealed beneath this 0.5 - 1.0 metre deep layer. The trench contained loosely coursed rubble stone and topsoil, and also appeared to cross the easement at a right angle. The stone work is thought to represent the footings of a wall. No return to the wall, suggestive of a building, was located. However roofing slate within the topsoil may indicate the presence of a former structure. The associated pottery and other finds would suggest a date for any building from between the late 18th century and the end of the 1800s. Adjacent to the trench, on the north side at the east end, was a pit at least 1.4 metres deep. Other details: Figure 6. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.