Name:Stables at Ayshford Court, Burlescombe

17th century stable block refurbished in late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• STABLE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Risk level 1. Unoccupied. Very bad condition (B.A.R. 1.1.1). Other details: Photo.

Stables approximately 25 metres north-east of Ayshford Court. 17th century, refurbished in late 19th century. Local stone rubble; slate roof, probably thatch originally.
Plan: stable block facing south-east on the opposite side of the lane to the 16th century barn. The building was much-altered in the late 19th century and the arrangement of doorways, windows and loading hatches date from that time. Nevertheless the basic structure is still 17th century. It has stables with a hayloft over.
Exterior: the front has 3 stable doorways each with a window to right of it. The right end doorway is taller than the others and has a segmental head; so too does its window. This doorway also has a second small window to left of it. The hayloft has an irregular disposition of 4 windows and there is a hayloft loading hatch left of centre. All the joinery is late 19th century and the windows are plain and unglazed. The roof is gable-ended.
Interior: the carpentry detail is all 17th century. It is oak and neatly-finished. The crossbeams are soffit-chamfered with runout stops. The 6-bay roof is carried on A-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars and dovetail halvings. The base of each principal is lap-jointed onto wall posts which are set into the top ends of the crossbeams. This arrangement suggests that the hayloft was originally open on both sides. It may even have been built as a linhay. This is difficult to prove since most of the masonry was replaced or refaced in the late 19th century. Date listed: 17th March 1988.

Humphreys, C. + Wapshott, E. + Green, T., 2013, Barns at Higher Ayshford Farm, Burlescombe, Devon: Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Historic Building Recording, 19-21, 33-34, Figs. 7-9 (Report - Survey). SDV351661.

Three adjoining rubble stone buildings (1, 2 and 3) on the north side of the farmyard, now ruined and roofless, built against a wall of earth bonded roughly coursed stone, possibly part of a perimeter wall to a courtyard. The eastern part of the range was two storey building with a pair of loading doors on the first floor. It adjoins a former open-fronted pillar barn or linhay, the original open south elevation of which has been infilled with rubble stonework with doors and windows. There is a rubble stone partition wall at its west end with a doorway, now blocked, which formerly led into the third building, now partly obscured by vegetation. This was also possibly originally two storey. It is divided into two by a thick stone partition wall. Elements of the roof structure survive within the rubble and debris that fills the building including the possible remains of a jointed cruck truss.
Built against what is considered to be a perimeter wall of pre 16th date, it is likely that elements of the buildings date to the 17th century and that the range may have been a stable block with two enclosed ends and an open-fronted linhay in between.