Name:Brinscott, Holcombe Rogus

Summary

Farmhouse with origins in the 15th or 16th century, late 16th and 17th century additions and improvements, renovated in the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLCOMBE ROGUS

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XV - 1401 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Risk level 3. Partly occupied. Poor condition (B.A.R. 2.2.3). Other details: Photos.

Higher Brinscott Farmhouse. 16th and 17th century, thoroughy renovated in the late 19th century. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble stacks and chimneyshafts topped with 19th and 20th century brick; slate roof, formerly thatch.
Plan and development: T-plan building. The main block faces south-west and it has 2 rooms with a through passage between. The left end room has a service end kitchen with a large gable-end stack. A 19th century stair has been inserted here alongside the passage. The hall has an axial stack backing onto the passage. In the 19th century the inner room end was rebuilt as an unheated 2-room plan crosswing. Since the roof is inaccessible (and may have been replaced) it is not possible to determine the early development of the house in detail. Nevertheless its clear that the hall at least was open to the roof originally. Maybe it was heated by an open hearth fire. If so the hall fireplace was inserted in the mid or late 16th century and the hall was floored over in the late 16th - early 17th century. The service end was rebuilt as a kitchen in the mid 17th century. House is 2 storeys.
Exterior: irregular 3:1 window front of 19th and 20th century casements with glazing bars. The hall window has been enlarged to a French window. Passage front door is roughly central and contains a 17th century oak doorframe with chamfered surround. It contains a 20th century door and gabled porch is also 20th century. Roofs of both wings are gable-ended.
Interior: on the lower side of the passage there remains a length of a 16th century oak plank-and-muntin screen, the muntins chamfered with cut diagonal stops. The service end former kitchen crossbeams both have deep soffit-chamfers one of them with scroll stops. The fireplace here was blocked in the 20th century using a 19th century chimneypiece. On the upper side of the passage, behind the back of the hall stack a 16th century oak 2-centred arch doorway has been cut to take a square-headed door. Large hall fireplace of chert rubble with a soffit-chamfered oak lintel. The ceiling is carried on an 8-panel intersecting beam ceiling of moulded beams. Other 16th and 17th century carpentry probably remains hidden under later plaster. The roofspace is inaccessible and no signs of any trusses show. Maybe the roof has been replaced but the owner thinks some old timbers remain. Date listed: 17th March 1988.

Steinmetzer, M., 2020, Archaeological monitoring and recording at Brinscott, Holcombe Rogus, Devon
Archaeological monitoring and recording at Brinscott, Holcombe
Archaeological monitoring and recording at Brinscott, Holcombe Rogus, Devon
(Report - Watching Brief). SDV363922.

Brinscott is a Grade II listed building which probably originated as a three room cross passage house in the 15th century. Archaeological monitoring undertaken during the removal of the concrete flooring throughout the house. This revealed a compact red clay 0.12 metres below current ground level. This is interpred as a natural subsoil. It was over lain with a 0.05 metre thick layer of dark reddish-brown clayey silt containing some 19th century brick and slate fragments.