Name:Lambpark Farmhouse and Cottage

Late 18th- or early 19th century farmhouse, subsequently subdivided into two dwellings.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPLOWMAN

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1970 - 1999, Lambpark Farm, Churchingford (Ground Photograph). SDV344597.

Lambpark Farmhouse and Cottage.
Farmhouse and cottage, formerly a single farmhouse. Probably late 18th- early 19th century, modernised and subdivided circa 1980. Local stone and flint rubble; stone rubble stacks topped with 19th- and 20th century brick; thatch roof.
Plan: 4-room plan building facing east. The right (north) room is now divided off as Lambpark Cottage and it has a 1-room plan and gable-end stack. The other 3 rooms make up Lambpark Farmhouse. The right room of the farmhouse has an axial stack backing onto the cottage. The next room has an axial stack backing onto the small unheated left (south) end room. Farmhouse and cottage are 2 storeys with single storey 20th century service extensions to rear.
Exterior: irregular front fenestration with 2 ground floor windows and 5 first floor windows overall, all various late 19th- and 20th century casements with glazing bars. The cottage doorway is at the right end and the farmhouse doorway is at the right end of that section. Both contain 20th century doors behind contemporary stone rubble porches with hipped thatch roofs. The main roof is gable-ended to right and half-hipped to right.
Interior: was not available for inspection at the time of this survey but from what can be seen there is little carpentry detail exposed apart from plain oak lintels to the fireplaces.