Name:Church Park Cottages

Row of six former coastguard cottages above Waterhead Creek, dated 1866.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSWEAR

• TERRACE (XIX - 1866 AD to 1866 AD (Throughout))

Row of cottages shown with outhouses to rear.

Humphreys, C. + Waterhouse, R., 2009, The Water Tank to the Rear of Church Park Cottages, Kingswear, Devon, 4-5 (Report - Survey). SDV344608.

A terrace of cottages, formerly coastguard cottages, on a steep valleyside above Waterhead Creek. The water tank lies within the garden at the rear of Number 1, beyond the east end of the row of cottages approximately 15 metres to the south. Other details: Figures 1-3; plate 1.

Terrace of six cottages, formerly coastguard cottages. Dated 1866. Stone rubble with white painted brick dressings and dressed stone quoins. End walls slate hung. Steeply pitched slate roof with gabled ends and six gables to front over first floor windows. Two storeys. Symmetrical six window range. Casement windows with glazing bars, first floor two-lights, ground floor three lights. No 3's ground floor glazing bars missing. No 5's ground floor window replaced. Painted brick flat arches and jambs to window openings. Four projecting gabled porches, to paired doorways of centre two houses and single doorways of end houses. Three sided brick arch doorways with chamfered jambs and small panels above with house numbers. Boarded inner doors with ornate iron hinges. Red brick ridge chimney stacks. Quoin on left hand corner inscribed Church Park Cottages 1866. Built as coastguard cottages,and reputedly to combat tobacco smuggling on Waterhead Creek opposite.