Name:Former Water Tank at Rear of Church Park Cottages, Kingswear

Summary

Brick built water tank, fed from a pair of small cisterns slightly higher up the slope, at the rear of a row of former coastguard cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSWEAR

• WATER TANK (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Humphreys, C. + Waterhouse, R., 2009, The Water Tank to the Rear of Church Park Cottages, Kingswear, Devon, 5 (Report - Survey). SDV344608.

A small square brick-built structure located on a steep hillside above a row of cottages built in 1866. The tank is placed beyond the eastern end of the cottages, approximately 15 metres to the south. It provided gravity-fed water to the cottages above first floor level, but probably originally only to a fawcett in the back yard of each. The water supply is fed into the tank via an iron pipe from a pair of covered springhead cisterns in the hillside approximately 8 metres south-west of the water tank. These were probably contemporary with the construction of the cottages, and the tank may have been built at a later date when the water came to be piped directly into the cottages. The east, west and south exterior walls of the tank are plain, but the north wall which is on the downslope side has three shallow buttresses. The interior is circa 2.5 metres square, cement rendered to make it watertight, with a segmental arched vaulted roof. Other details: Figures 1c, 4; plates 2-4. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.