Name:Ring Ditch North-West of Four Cross Ways

Summary

A ring ditch revealed during excavations on land to the north-west of Four Cross Ways. No indication of internal or external mounds or banks, but a quantity of Early Iron Age pottery was recovered.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• RING DITCH (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Steinmetzer, M., 2008, Archaeological Excavation at Four Ways Cross, Willand, Devon 2007 (Phase 1) Post-Excavation Assessment Report and Updated Project Design, 3 (Report - Excavation). SDV344611.

A ring ditch approximately 0.6 metres wide and roughly 0.25 metres deep, with an external diameter of 12.58 metres, was revealed during excavations on land to the north-west of Four Cross Ways. There was no indication of internal or external mounds or banks, or other internal features, and the ditch itself had been severely truncated by ploughing. A total of 146 sherds of early Iron Age pottery were recovered from the fill of the curvilinear ditch, as well as a single sherd of probably residual Neolithic pottery. As many as 115 of the early Iron Age sherds were recovered from the southern terminus, and probably belong to at least three different vessels. Other details: Figure 2; plate 4. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.