Name:Ruined hut south of Lints Tor Brook, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Medieval or later tinner's hut associated with streamworks on the West Okement River and its tributaries. Poorly preserved and consisting of a levelled platform oriented west-south-west to east-north-east cut into the cliff marking the edge of the streamworks. Internal dimensions measure approximately 3 metres by 1.4 metres. Although there is no obvious entrance there is a gap in the north wall. No identifiable features were recorded within the interior.

• SHELTER (Built, Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Le Messurier, B., 1975, Building (Worksheet). SDV266833.

(08/04/1975) Two sided hut against large boulder in broken rock strewn country. Floor of grass. Tin streaming remains nearby. Must have been a shelter only. East end is open. Measures 1.3m x 2.4m.

Le Messurier, B., 1978-1979, Post-Prehistoric Structures in Central North Dartmoor: A Field Survey (Un-published). SDV269282.

Le Messurier, B., 1979, Post-Prehistoric Structures of Central North Dartmoor. A Field Survey, 70-1 (Article in Serial). SDV269283.

Report as in 1975: now published.

(28/8/1979) The shelter is at SX 57698783 at the western edge of almost 2.0 hectares of tin streaming rubble. The south east side in an 'in situ' boulder 3.2m long and 1.4m high. From this three courses of drystone walling up to 0.7m high form a side and front to the shelter, with an entrance at the north end. The north east side consists of two slabs set on edge. Internal measurements are as given by Le Messurier. Probably pre-1700 in date by which time tin streaming had virtually ceased.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 216, Map 42, Site 'TH11' (Monograph). SDV219155.

Tinners' hut 'TH11' of circa 2.5 metres by 1.4 metres consists of the crudely built foundations of a shelter on the south side if Lints Tor Brook. It is no more than some loosely piled blocks on one side of a large boulder and open at one end.

(08/09/1993) SX 57708784. A poorly preserved tinners hut built into the S edge of streamworks flanking the Lints Tor Brook 350m NW of Lints Tor. The hut consists of a levelled platform oriented WSW to ENE cut into the cliff marking the edge of the streamworks, one short length of coursed wall, 0.5m high, at the WSW end and a single upright slab on the NE. A massive granite block approximately 3.2m long forms the S side of the structure and the N side stands open. Internal dimensions are approximately 3.0m WSW to ENE by 1.4m; there is no obvious entrance though there is a gap in the N wall. There are no identifiable internal features.

(16/03/2004) This feature is as described in 1993 and is under no threat.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.