Name:Ruined hut north-east of Lints Tor

Summary

The shelter is at sx57698783 at the western edge of almost 2ha. Of tin-streaming rubble. Probably pre-1700 in date. The south east side is an in situ boulder 3.2m long and 1.4m high. From this three courses of drystone walling up to 0.7m high form a side and front to the shelter. Entrance to north. The north east side consists of two slabs set on edge.

• SHELTER (Built, Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Le Messurier, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV25995.

Vis=8/4/1975 (le messurier) two sided hut against large boulder in broken rock strewn country. Floor of grass. Tin streaming remains nearby. Must have been a shelter only. East end is open. Measures 1.3m x 2.4m.

Ruined hut.

Des=le messurier, b. /worksheet/(8/4/1975).