Name:Linhay and Shippon, East Densham Farm

Mid- to late 19th century linhay, shippon and root store, with handsome primary doorway.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOOLFARDISWORTHY

• LINHAY (XIX - 1840 AD to 1889 AD (Between))

Full description

Collings, A. G. + Parker, R. W. + Passmore, A. J., 2009, Historic Building Recording and Watching Brief at East Densham Farm, East Woolfardisworthy, Devon, 7-10 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV344615.

Large 'L' shaped linay to the south of the farmyard. Incorporates an enclosed shippon at its eastern end with a loft over, a carriageway and an open-fronted linhay facing south, with an enclosed area, possibly a root store at its western end, and a loft over.
Tithe map shows that the eastern, L-shaped part of the building occupies the site of an earlier structure, part of which has a rounded projection suggestive of a horse engine. As the existing building shows no sign of breaks or differnces in fabric between the body of the linhay and the L-shaped portion, it may be presumed that the earlier building was demolished before the erection of the present structure.
The building is shown in its present form on the 1889 first edition Ordnance Survey map, and a newspaper advert of 1881 describes many of the farm buildings as 'newly constructed'.
On the ground floor, he primary doorway to the shippon is very handsome, with stone quoins and a brick head with a timber frame and an internal fanlight, decorated with chamfers and run-out stops.
A cobbled surface was exposed beneath the concrete floor of the linhay, but was removed without archaeological monitoring.
See report for full details.