Name:Western Corndon, Chagford

Summary

West Corndon Farm. Historic farmstead that may date to as early as the 13th century, based on documentary evidence. Known as 'Higher Corndon' in the past. Depicted on the Tithe Map, the layout of the farm is still largely the same as the 19th century depiction.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): 20/11/2018

• FARMSTEAD (XIII to XIV - 1289 AD to 1319 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map as Higher Corndon: 1712 on Chagford Apportionment ('Higher and Western Corndon; House, garden and bye road'). Tithe Map actually depicts this farm with the number 1702, which is a duplication of a land parcel number to the north, adjacent to Middle Corndon, so it appears to have been a small error on the map labels.

By the late 19th century, this farm is depicted as 'Western Corndon', and the farm to the north has now become known as 'Higher Corndon'.

Corndon is 'Corndoune' in the 1289 Assize Rolls. 'Westcorundon juxta Chaggeford' in 1319 Assize Rolls.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 07/03/1997.

The modern depiction of this farm is largely unchanged from the Tithe Map and late 19th century map depictions.

Bray, L., 2018, West Corndon Farm, Chagford (Un-published). SDV363901.

(20/11/2018) Documentary evidence suggests that the origins of West Corndon Farm may be as early as the 13th century indicating that the site has been occupied for around 700 years. Accordingly, West Corndon Farm is archaeologically significant due to its evidential value as the potential for the presence of buried archaeology reflecting its long occupation is high. Given this, the site must be considered an undesignated asset.