Name:Possible Cist to north of Great Kneeset

Summary

Possible cist to the north of Great Kneeset recorded in 1979. Could not be located for scheduling during 1998 visit; location unconfirmed.

• CIST? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Ellison, J. R. P., 1979, Cist (Correspondence). SDV266874.

Visited in August 1979. Proceeding from Brim Brook to Great Kneeset, the author came across a (possible) kistvaen with the cover-stone in position, and, in addition, a neatly fitting corner piece, which the builder had selected to complete the cover. There are large shell cases in the area, and so it may be at risk from damage.

(02/02/1998) Kneeset Nose cist. Considered under the Monument Protection Programme, but despite an exhaustive search of the area no cist could be found. There are hundreds of shell holes in the area some of which contain slabs which may have been confused with a cist. On the way to the site the officer met with two walkers who said that they knew of the cist and that it still survived - it may therefore be that the cist survives (perhaps in a different location to the one indicated by the Grid Reference). If it survives it may well be of National Importance. The location of the monument in an impact zone may mean that it is very vulnerable. However, until there is more concrete information this site will not be considered for scheduling.