Name:Posthole Alignment North-West of Four Cross Ways

Summary

Posthole alignment revealed during excavations on land to the north-west of Four Cross Ways. Date and function unknown

Ecclesiastical ParishWILLAND

• POST ALIGNMENT (Unknown date)

Map object based on this Source.

Steinmetzer, M., 2008, Archaeological Excavation at Four Ways Cross, Willand, Devon 2007 (Phase 1) Post-Excavation Assessment Report and Updated Project Design, 4 (Report - Excavation). SDV344611.

Posthole alignment revealed during excavations on land to the north-west of Four Cross Ways. No dating evidence was recovered, but the general characteristics of these features suggest a prehistoric to Roman date of origin. May represent sockets for timber post alignments. Other details: Figure 2; plate 7. Map object based on this Source.